Downwood Flock takes Championship at Inaugural National Show

The Society held its first National Show as part of the Three Counties Show at Malvern.

There was an excellent turnout for judge Geraint Roberts to sort out and his champion was the Male Champion, a two year old ram from the Downwood Flock owned by Jim Rowe and Tom Webb who received the Pentrenant Trophy kindly donated by Society President Robert Price and his wife Jean.  The Ram went on to win the Other Breeds section of the Interbreed and was Overall Reserve Interbreed.

Society President Robert Price presents the Pentrenant Trophy to Jim Rowe and Tom Webb with judge Geraint Roberts

 

Reserve Champion was the female champion, a yearling ewe from the Woodhouse flock of John and Phillipa Owens. Reserve Male Champion was a yearling ram from Robert and Jean Price’s Pentrenant Flock and the reserve female champion was the second prize yearling ewe from the Downwood Flock.

 

Reserve Champion – Shearling Ewe owned by John and Phillipa Owens

Thanks must go to Robert and Jean Price for donating the championship trophy and sponsors – Ms L Barnard, Mr. G Pugh, Mr. T Ward, Mr. A Forrest (Pear Tree Projects) and Henry Cole & Co Ltd.

 

Prize winning Group of Three owned by Jim Rowe and Tom Webb

 

Prize winning Breeding Ewe and Ewe Lamb owned by Kate Esler and Ed Simmons

The Society had a stand at the show for the first time and was pleased to gain second prize in the breed stand competition.  Thanks to Kate Esler, Ed Simmons, Jim Rowe and Helen Macleod for their help with the stand.

 

Results

Ram born before 2018
1st J Rowe & T Webb
2nd RF & DJ Price
3rd K Esler & E Simmons
4th C & B Price
Ram born in 2018
1st RF & DJ Price
2nd J & P Owens
3rd RF & DJ Price
4th J Rowe & T Webb
Ram Lamb
1st J Rowe & T Webb
2nd RF & DJ Price
3rd J Rowe & T Webb
4th R G Young
Ewe 2 Shear or Over
1st K Esler & E Simmons
2nd K Esler & E Simmons
3rd RF & DJ Price
4th J C Bostock & Son
Ewe born in 2018
1st J & P Owens
2nd J Rowe & T Webb
3rd J Rowe & T Webb
4th C & B Price
 
Ewe Lamb
1st K Esler & E Simmons
2nd J Rowe & T Webb
3rd K Esler & E Simmons
4th J C Bostock & Son
 
Group of Three
1st J Rowe & T Webb
2nd H Macleod
3rd K Esler & E Simmons
4th A Fisher
 
Male Champion J Rowe & T Webb (Aged Ram)
Reserve Male Champion RF & DJ Price (Shearling Ram)
 
Female Champion J & P Owens  (Yearling Ewe)
Reserve Female Champion J Rowe & T Webb (Yearling Ewe)
 
Breed Champion J Rowe & T Webb (Aged Ram)
Reserve Breed Champion J & P Owens  (Yearling Ewe)
Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin