The Society held its annual National Show at Staffordshire County Show as part of its 125th Anniversary celebrations.   There was an excellent turnout of 16 exhibitors and over a 100 sheep forward from which Judge Cath Kewley had to pick her Champion.

(Left) Champion from Anna Willson. (Right) Reserve Champion from Angie and Stuart Burgesse’s

Champion and recipient of the Pentrenant Trophy went to an Aged Ewe from Anna Willson’s homebred Gemstone Crystal, this one crop ewe had also stood breed champion at last years Great Yorkshire Show as a yearling.

Champion Aged Ewe from Anna Willson

Reserve Champion went to the Male Champion Pentrenant Choir Boy from Angie and Stuart Burgesse’s Top Spot flock.  Reserve Male Champion went to Jim Rowe and Tom Webb’s homebred shearling ram, whilst Reserve Female Champion went to Chris Adamson’s homebred Shearing Ewe, Whitfield Diamond.

Reserve Champion from Angie and Stuart Burgesse’s

Interbreed success went to Cath Kewley’s Group of Three winners from Jim Rowe and Tom Webb’s Downwood Flock, who went on to win the Group of Three Interbreed Championship.

Group of Three winners from Jim Rowe and Tom Webb’s

A lovely spread of food was provided for an evening get together to celebrate the day’s success, and a hotly contested Young Handlers was held for the children. The Kerrys were on top form and there were a few thrills and spills, but all the children recieved a rosette and goodie bag for their efforts.

Results 

Judge, Mrs C Kewley, Lockerbie, Dumfriesshire

Ram, 2 Years and Over

1st A Burgess – Pentrenant Choir Boy

2nd J Rowe & T Webbs – Bred by W Evans

3rd The John Family – Bred by Exhibitor

4th K Esler & E Simmons – Bred by S McCarlie

5th T Evans – Bred by Exhibitor

6th M Carter – Bred by J Croose

Yearling Ram

1st J Rowe & T Webb – Bred by Exhibitor

2nd T Evans – Bred by Exhibitor

3rd H Macleod – Bred by Exhibitor

4th N Pagett & G Bretherton – TopSpot Devito – Bred by A Burgess

5th A J Bostock – Bred by A Fisher

6th T Evans – Bred by Exhibitor

1st place Yearling Ram from J Rowe & T Webb

Ram Lamb

1st H Scott – Bred by Exhibitor

2nd K Esler & E Simmons – Kingswater Edward – Bred by Exhibitor

3rd A Burgess – Bred by Exhibitor

4th J Rowe & T Webb – Bred by Exhibitor

5th The John Family – Bred by Exhibitor

6th N Pagett & G Bretherton – Bred by Exhibitor

1st place Ram Lamb from H Scott

Ewe, 2 Years and Over to have raised a lamb in 2024

1st A Wilson – Gemstone Crystal – Bred by Exhibitor

2nd K Esler & E Simmons – Kingswater Ada – Bred by Exhibitor

3rd T Evans – Bred by Exhibitor

4th A Burgess – Bred by Exhibitor

5th N Pagett & G Bretherton – Fairfax Glory Bred by L Barritt

6th H Scott Yearling Ewe – Bred by Exhibitor

Yearling Ewe 

1st C Adamson – Whitfield Diamond Bred by Exhibitor

2nd J Rowe & T Webb – Downwood Dotty Bred by Exhibitor 

3rd C Adamson – Whitfield Double Act Bred by Exhibitor 

4th H Scott – Orchard Duchess Bred by Exhibitor

5th A Burgess – TopSpot Daphne Bred by Exhibitor

6th K Esler & E Simmons  – Kingswater Delia Bred by Exhibitor

1st place Yearling Ewe from C Adamson

Ewe Lamb

1st The John Family – Bred by Exhibitor 

2nd J Rowe & T Webb – Bred by Exhibitor

3rd H Scott – Bred by Exhibitor

4th The John Family – Bred by Exhibitor

5th H Scott – Bred by Exhibitor

6th M Carter – Bred by Exhibitor

1st place Ewe Lamb from The John Family

Group of Three, consisting of One Male and Two Females.

1st J Rowe & T Webb 

2nd N Pagett & G Bretherton

3rd T Evans

4th K Esler & E Simmons

5th A Burgess

Male Champion – A Burgess – Aged Ram, Pentrenant Choir Boy

Reserve Male Champion  – J Rowe and T Webb – Yearling Ram

Female Champion – A Wilson – Aged Ewe, Gemstone Crystal

Reserve Female Champion – Yearling Ewe, Whitfield Diamond

OVERALL CHAMPION – A Wilson Aged Ewe, Gemstone Crystal

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION – A Burgess – Aged Ram, Pentrenant Choir Boy